EXCEL TOURNAMENTS

TIME TO EXCEL
We are the Tournament Organization you have been looking for.  WHY Excel?  Excel Tournaments takes competitive basketball to a whole new level.  Not only do we provide a safe and competitive environment for your team and players, we also showcase your student-athletes and teams.  That is right, unlike a lot of tournaments we are here for your kids, parents, and coaches.  Our  tournaments along with our website is designed to showcase and promote your team and student-athlete via footage, articles, and other features.  We celebrate not only success but the development of your team.   Excel Tournaments has been developed with the mindset of coaches  and players because like you our staff loves the art of the basketball tournament. Here is how we are different:
  • - Our Divisions Actually Make- not only do they make but our events host anywhere from 50 to 150+ teams depending on season
  • - Fairness and Integrity- Our participating teams will play according to their school grade. NO SURPRISES. We value the fairness of an equal playing ground.
  • - 14 Minute Stop Clock Halves- We originated and continue to improve this format that provides the time for teams and players to develop. NO RUNNING CLOCKS.
  • - UIL and NCAA Certified Referee Staff- Our officiating staff contribute to the development of your student-athletes while keeping a safe playing environment.
  • - Trophies and Medals-The heralded Excel Cuptm. and medals for division champions. Medals for Runner-Ups. Also unique and different trophies for all 2 day events. 
  • - Division Most Valuable Players- We celebrate excellence by rewarding not only team achievements but individual accomplishments.
  • - Excel Series - Teams and players will compete year round for a multitude of statistics.  These achievements will be awarded December 20th via the Excel All Star Saturday.
  • - A Extensive Archive of Video and Pictures - Watch highlights and see Champions and MVPs of past Excel Events. Your Players and Teams get more exposure with Excel
  • - Real Competition -Attending teams from all over Texas and Southern United States
  • - Safe Playing Environment - We protect your team to promote proper development without outside interference and threats.
  • - Different Levels of Skill - Divisions catered to your Teams Current Development level.

WE CARE!!!! We look forward to being your tournament of
Choice.


SAN ANTONIO, TX AUGUST 11-12, 2018
RED DIVISION CHAMPIONS
FAOT ELITE
RUNNER-UPS
SAN ANTONIO FUTURE
DIVISION MVP
JOSIAH CORONA-FAOT ELITE

GREEN AMERICAN CHAMPIONS
WACO WARRIORS
RUNNER-UPS
PRIME TIME 94 FEET
DIVISION MVP
KEANDRE BROOKS-WARRIORS

GREEN NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
ALAMO HOOP SQUAD
RUNNER-UPS
SAN ANTONIO FUTURE
DIVISION MVP
TAHLAN JACKSON-
ALAMO HOOP SQUAD


BLUE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
WACO WARRIORS
RUNNER-UPS
ALAMO HOOP SQUAD
DIVISION MVP
DAVID LITLE-WARRIORS

ORANGE AMERICAN CHAMPIONS
KINGSVILLE K TOWN BALLERS
RUNNER-UPS
SAN ANTONIO TARHEELS
DIVISION MVP
TERRELL JOHNSON-K TOWN BALLERS

ORANGE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
TEAM GERVIN
RUNNER-UPS
SAN ANTONIO BLAZE
DIVISION MVP
PHILIP METZGER-TEAM GERVIN

BRONZE AMERICAN CHAMPIONS
SAN ANTONIO REBELS
RUNNER-UPS
CORPUS CHRISTI GATORS

BRONZE NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
SAN ANTONIO BOBCATS
RUNNER-UPS
SAN ANTONIO HOYAS
DIVISION MVP
ADIN CANTU-BOBCATS

SILVER DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CORPUS CHRISTI BRUINS
RUNNER-UPS
SAN ANTONIO SUPREME
DIVISION MVP
ACE LACOUR-BRUINS

AMBER AMERICAN CHAMPIONS
SAN ANTONIO FLIGHT
RUNNER-UPS
TEXAS CGTW
DIVISION MVP
ABONIJAH COLLIER-FLIGHT

AMBER NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
DREAM SUPREME
RUNNER-UPS
SAN ANTONIO KNIGHTS
DIVISION MVP
ANSTON KELLEY-DREAM SUPREME

GOLD AMERICAN CHAMPIONS
LOUISIANA AND 1
RUNNER-UPS
HOUSTON GLOBAL BALLERS
DIVISION MVP
DAVE SANDERS-AND 1

GOLD NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
CIBOLO TEAM OF CHAMPIONS
RUNNER-UPS
LULING OIL CITY
DIVISION MVP
KYRI ABRAM-TOC

PLATINUM AMERICAN CHAMPIONS
DALLAS FAMLIFE
RUNNER-UPS
FAOT ELITE
DIVISION MVP
BENTLEY GREEN-FAMLIFE

PLATINUM NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
SAN MARCOS HEAT BALLERS
RUNNER-UPS
DALLAS FAMLIFE
DIVISION MVP
CAMERYON MULDROW-
HEAT BALLERS


LILAC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
HAYS CO HORNETS
RUNNER-UPS
SAN ANTONIO FORCE
DIVISION MVP
MADISON DISU-HORNETS

PURPLE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LAREDO BLACKOUT
RUNNER-UPS
SAN ANTONIO OUTLAWS
DIVISION MVP
KRIZIA PEREZ-BLACKOUT

LAVENDER AMERICAN CHAMPIONS
SAN ANTONIO OUTLAWS
RUNNER-UPS
CORPUS CHRISTI LADY EAGLES
DIVISION MVP
VICTORIA GAMEZ-LADY EAGLES

LAVENDER NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
SAN ANTONIO OUTLAWS
RUNNER-UPS
STX ELITE SPARTANS
DIVISION MVP
JAYDA TOVAR-OUTLAWS


SAN ANTONIO, TX  JULY 21-22, 2018
RED DIVISION CHAMPIONS
SAN ANTONIO FIRE
RUNNER-UPS
DALLAS ELITE
DIVISION MVP
WYNTER SMITH-FIRE

GREEN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LAREDO BLACKOUT
RUNNER-UPS
CORPUS CHRISTI ISLANDERS
DIVISION MVP
ARNOLD GONZALEZ-BLACKOUT

BLUE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LAREDO BLACKOUT
RUNNER-UPS
ALAMO HOOP SQUAD
DIVISION MVP
JOHN-PAUL OLIVAREZ-BLACKOUT

ORANGE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LONE STAR REBELS
RUNNER-UPS
ADMIRALS ACADEMY
DIVISION MVP
CHRIS AGUILAR-LSR

BRONZE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
TJ FORD USA ELITE
RUNNER-UPS
SA44
DIVISION MVP
CAMERON JACKSON-TJ FORD ELITE

SILVER DIVISION CHAMPIONS
BOERNE BEARS
RUNNER-UPS
HILL COUNTRY HAWKS
DIVISION MVP
BRAXTON BURDICK-BEARS

AMBER DIVISION CHAMPIONS
SAN ANTONIO FIRE
RUNNER-UPS
SAN ANTONIO FLIGHT
DIVISION MVP
DAELIN WILLIAMS-FIRE

GOLD DIVISION CHAMPIONS
ALAMO CITY BULLS
RUNNER-UPS
SOUTH TEXAS REGULATORS
DIVISION MVP
KENNETH DOWD- AC BULLS

PLATINUM DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CCEA RATTLERS
RUNNER-UPS
WEST TEXAS EAGLES

LILAC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
HAYS COUNTY HORNETS
RUNNER-UPS
OKLAHOMA LADY HUSKIES
DIVISION MVP
NEELA CASTILLO-HORNETS

PURPLE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LAREDO BLACKOUT
RUNNER-UPS
EL PASO RS GOLD
DIVISION MVP
BECKY HERNANDEZ-BLACKOUT

ROSE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
SAN ANTONIO SHOCK
RUNNER-UPS
LAREDO BLACKOUT
DIVISION MVP
ANASTEY LOPEZ-SHOCK

LAVENDER DIVISION CHAMPIONS
SAN ANTONIO OUTLAWS
RUNNER-UPS
CTX ATTACK
DIVISION MVP
JAYLENE HERNANDEZ-OUTLAWS



AUSTIN, TX    JULY 7-8, 2018
RED DIVISION CHAMPIONS
GULF COAST CANES 2017
RUNNER-UPS
GULF COAST CANES 2018
DIVISION MVP
EVAN BALBOA-GULF COAST CANES

BLUE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
HOUSTON CLIPPERS
RUNNER-UPS
CCEA RATTLERS

BRONZE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
HOUSTON MY BROTHERS KEEPER
RUNNER-UPS
SAN ANTONIO PREMIER
DIVISION MVP
GLENN BISHOP JR.-MBK

SILVER DIVISION CHAMPIONS
SAN ANTONIO BTG BURN
RUNNER-UPS
AUSTIN ROYAL LIONS

AMBER DIVISION CHAMPIONS
ATX METRO ELITE
RUNNER-UPS
AUSTIN COBRAS
DIVISION MVP
AUGUSTINE ARROYO-
ATX METRO ELITE


GOLD DIVISION CHAMPIONS
HOUSTON GLOBAL BALLERZ
RUNNER-UPS
CAP CITY ELITE
DIVISION MVP
MATTHEW SCHMIDT-
GLOBALBALLERZ


PLATINUM DIVISION CHAMPIONS
HOUSTON RAPTORS
RUNNER-UPS
RTX ELITE
DIVISION MVP
MALIK KNIGHT-RAPTORS

LILAC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
EAST TEXAS TRU CHAMPS
RUNNER-UPS
KATY 3220 ELITE
DIVISION MVP
MADISON PRITCHETT-TRU CHAMPS

PEARL DIVISION CHAMPIONS
TEXAS WARRIORS
RUNNER-UPS
KATY 3220 ELITE CARTER
DIVISION MVP
REAGAN HASSENFRATZ-
TX WARRIORS


PURPLE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CENTX HEAT
RUNNER-UPS
EAST TEXAS TRU CHAMPS
DIVISION MVP
ELLIE ERWIN-CENTX HEAT

LAVENDER DIVISION CHAMPIONS
WEST TEXAS EAGLES
RUNNER-UPS
DRIPPING SPRINGS TIGERS


SAN ANTONIO, TX       JUNE 23-24, 2018
CRIMSON DIVISION CHAMPIONS
SAN ANTONIO FUTURE
RUNNER-UPS
LAREDO BLACKOUT
DIVISION MVP
BRAXTYN YOUNG-FUTURE

RED DIVISION CHAMPIONS
GULF COAST CANES
RUNNER-UPS
SAN ANTONIO FUTURE
DIVISION MVP
MALCOLM MCNAIR-
GULF COAST CANES


GREEN DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LAREDO BLACKOUT
RUNNER-UPS
HOUSTON TRAILBLAZERS
DIVISION MVP
DJ ROBLES-
LAREDO BLACKOUT


BLUE DIVISON CHAMPIONS
LAREDO BLACKOUT
RUNNER-UPS
ODESSA UN1TY
DIVISION MVP
EDGAR ZUNIGA-
LAREDO BLACKOUT


ORANGE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
SAN ANTONIO REBELS
RUNNER-UPS
HOUSTON TRAILBLAZERS

BRONZE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
DALLAS WE GOT NEXT TIGERS
RUNNER-UPS
SA44
DIVISION MVP
HAAZIQ LOFTIN JR.- WGN TIGERS

SILVER DIVISION CHAMPIONS
TEXAS DREAM 2022
RUNNER-UPS
BTG BURN
DIVISION MVP
CAMERON DELAPENA
NATHAN REEVES
OLAF PIERRE-
TX DREAM 2022


AMBER DIVISION CHAMPIONS
DREAM SUPREME
RUNNER-UPS
CIBOLO TEAM OF CHAMPIONS
DIVISION MVP
JASON DAVIS-DREAM SUPREME

GOLD DIVISION CHAMPIONS
DALLAS TRU VIZION TEAL
RUNNER-UPS
HTX PANTHERS
DIVISION MVP
CORTLYN WASHINGTON-
TRU VIZION TEAL


PLATINUM DIVISION CHAMPIONS
LAREDO HORNS
RUNNER-UPS
CCEA RATTLERS
DIVISION MVP
ANDY POMPA-HORNS

LILAC DIVISION CHAMPIONS
DALLAS DC QUEENS
RUNNER-UPS
SAN ANTONIO GRIZZLIES

PURPLE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
TEXAS TAKEOVER
RUNNER-UPS
LAREDO BLACKOUT
DIVISION MVP
TATIANA AREVALO-TX TAKEOVER

ROSE DIVISION CHAMPIONS
VALLEY REBEL ELITE
RUNNER-UPS
BROWNSVILLE SPURS
DIVISION MVP
CAROLINA SANCHEZ-
VALLEY REBEL ELITE


LAVENDER DIVISION CHAMPIONS
CORPUS CHRISTI THUNDER
RUNNER-UPS
LAREDO ELITE
DIVISION MVP
HAYLE CAMBELL-CC THUNDER